HARMONY project: Presentation of major outcomes
Ms. Belén Enciso, Project Officer of the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA), visited Armenia from 13 to 16 November 2018. She oversees several Erasmus+ Capacity Building Higher Education Projects (CBHE) in Armenia on behalf of the Agency. Ms. Enciso carried on an intense schedule of meetings with the national education authorities and with the representatives of ongoing, finished and newly selected projects. She used this opportunity to see the reality on the ground at first hand and to convey direct messages to the stakeholders.
In the framework of the four-day visit, Ms. also participated in a Cluster Meeting of ongoing CBHE tackling Governance Reforms and University Management. The event took place on the 16th of November at Armenian State University of Economics. The objective was to describe the actual operational situation of the structures/regulations after the closing of the projects that created them; to share knowledge and promote synergies between the projects; to identify best practices and overcome common obstacles; to avoid overlaps between projects and structures; to raise awareness among the stakeholders; to enhance the Programmes’ overall visibility and impact. During the event the current state, major outcomes and impact of the HARMONY project was presented by Arevik Ohanyan (Head of Quality Assurance Centre of EIU). She also informed the participants that the last project meeting will take place in December in Moscow and the participants from Eurasia International University and Russian Armenian University will conduct a dissemination event to share the printed project book, toolkit of internationalization, as well as present the overall tangible results of the project.