Discussion on International Credit Mobility Issues within the Framework of the Erasmus + Program
On July 6, 2017, Eurasia International University hosted the Third Working Meeting of International Relations Officers of Armenian Universities, initiated by the National Office of Erasmus +, with more than 30 employees of International Relations Offices. It was dedicated to the discussion of international credit mobility experience, achievements and current issues. During the meeting, Garegin Hambardzumyan, Head of Eurasia International Quality Assurance Center, Erasmus + Project Coordinator, Arevik Ohanian and Head of International Relations Department of Armenian National Agrarian University presented their experience during the meeting. The latter spoke about the programs they are implementing, positive progress, as well as the challenges, voiced various suggestions.
The interest of the “TravelClub” company on the acquisition of visas with the EU embassies was of particular interest. Participants addressed numerous questions to the representatives of the company and held a discussion.
The last part of the meeting was devoted to the possibilities of establishing contacts with the Austrian, Hungarian and Slovak higher education institutions. The coordinator of the Erasmus + national office, Lana Karlova, presented new opportunities for cooperation and required formats, explaining the procedures for completing the application based on examples of individual universities:
The working meeting took place in a practical atmosphere, through discussions, questions and answers.